Privacy Policy

Introduction

Your privacy is important to us. This privacy statement explains what personal data we collect from you and how we use it.

Who are we?

Ctrl Energy has just one objective: to fuel all gamers & content creators with the energy they deserve. The Company name is owned by North & South Holdings Ltd. Our Company Number is 12338110. To get in touch, please email Contact@ctrlenergy.co.uk

How we use your information? 

Consent: Most of the pages on our website can be accessed without providing your personal information. However, in the circumstance where you have the option to provide your personal information through our site, the submission of your personal details means you consent to our use of this data as set out in this privacy policy.

Use of information: You will always have the opportunity to decline marketing information and updates before you submit your personal details to us. If you choose to receive marketing updates when submitting your personal information, we may contact you by mail, telephone or email to provide details of services, newsletters and events that are deemed relevant to you. For this purpose, we may disclose your information to our agents and service providers. When purchasing from us, we may also disclose your name and email address to third party review service providers. If you would like to withdraw consent to receive marketing updates or any other communications, please let us know.

This notice tells you what to expect when Ctrl collect personal information. This applies to the information we collect about:

  1. Visitors to our website
  2. Create an account
  3. Sign up to our newsletter
  4. Purchase a product on our website
  5. Chat with us
  6. Contact us via contact us page
Visitors to our website (Analytics and Advertising): When someone visits www.Ctrlenergy.co.uk we use third party services, such as Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site; in order to improve the overall website performance and user experience. This information is only processed in a way which is anonymous and does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow these third party service providers to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.


We may display interest-based ads to you when you are using Facebook through a tool offered by Facebook called Custom Audience. This tool allows us to personalise our ads based on your shopping experience with us. We do not share any of your personal information, including your shopping history, with Facebook. This tool helps us convert your email address to a unique number that Facebook uses to match to unique numbers Facebook generates from email addresses of its users. Please click here if you want to revoke your permissions.


Creating an Account:  We use a third party provider, Shopify as the platform for our e-commerce transactions. When you create an account, Shopify collects information about you including your name, email address, number of orders for customers to easily access their account and be able to see relevant account information. For more information, please see Shopify’s privacy notice. We use a third party provider, Klaviyo to deliver our promotional and marketing emails. If you accept to receive marketing, you will go onto our subscriber list for Klaviyo. For more information, please see Klaviyo’s privacy notice: https://www.klaviyo.com/privacy/policy

Sign up to our newsletter:  If you consent to receive promotional and marketing material from us, your email address will go to Klaviyo. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our email marketing.

Purchase a product on our website: When you purchase, information will go to some third party providers so we can process your order and improve your customer experience. For example:

Shopify. Will collect data to be able to process and delivery the order
Klaviyo. Will collect data to email you further promotional, product and marketing information
Logistic service provider Zendbox. Will collect data to be able to deliver your order

Contact Us: Our contact us page is managed by Ctrl, we will store your data for up to 2 years

What type of information is collected from you? The personal information we collect might include your name, address, email address, IP address, card details and delivery details to be able to carry out the requirements.

What is the purpose of processing this information?  The purpose of collecting information is made clear to you at the point of information collection.

We process information based upon consent.

Who do we share this information with?  Ctrl will never independently sell personal information for commercial purposes. However, Ctrl does disclose personal data to third parties or allow third parties to access personal data to help provide services, such as:

  • To collect data for inventory management and demand planning
  • To respond and manage support inquires

Ctrl may also provide personal data, where permitted, to prevent, investigate, or respond to:

  • Potential fraud
  • Illegal conduct

Additionally, if a third party acquires all (or substantially all) of Ctrl’s business and/or assets, Ctrl may disclose your personal information to that third party in connection with the acquisition.

How long do we keep this data for?  We keep personal data for promotions and marketing for 2 years. We keep finance data for business purposes for as long as necessary.

How can we make sure your data is secured? To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions to seek to ensure that it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.
Your data is encrypted by Shopify using the HTTPS protocol for secure communication over a computer network. Shopify also encrypts any sensitive stored information, and salts and hashes passwords using bcrypt.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

Changes to this Privacy Policy: We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

Your Rights: Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you.

Complaints or Queries: We try to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. We are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any request for this information should be raised with the ICO; www.ico.org.uk/concerns

Access to Personal Information: Individuals can find out if we hold any information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998. To make this request, please put the request in writing to the email address below:

Privacy@ctrlenergy.co.uk


If we do hold information about you, we will:

  • Give you a description of it
  • Tell you why we are holding it
  • Tell you who it could be disclosed to
  • Let you have a copy of the information

How to Contact Us: If you want to request any information about our privacy policy, please email us Contact@Ctrlenergy.co.uk

Cookie Policy

What are cookies? Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. Cookies make your browsing experience better by allowing the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login and region selection). This means you don’t have to re-enter this information each time you return to the site or browse from one page to another. Cookies also provide information on how people use the website, for instance whether it’s their first time visiting or if they are a frequent visitor. We use this information to improve the browsing experience for all of our users.

What are the types of cookies used by Ctrl?

  1. Site functionality cookies– these cookies allow you to navigate the site and use our features, such as “Add to Cart” and “Recently Viewed Items”

  2. Site analytics cookies– these cookies allow us to measure and analyse how our customers use the site, to improve both its functionality and your shopping experience

  3. Customer preference cookies– when you are browsing or shopping on Ctrl, these cookies will remember your preferences (like your language or location), so we can make your shopping experience as seamless as possible, and more personal to you

  4. Targeting or advertising cookies– these cookies are used to deliver ads relevant to you. They also limit the number of times that you see an ad and help us measure the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns

How do I change my cookie settings? Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Further information about cookies can be found at https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-pecr/cookies-and-similar-technologies/ 

Should you want any further information on cookies Ctrl will answer your emails Contact@Ctrlenergy.co.uk